My Cart

Close

Privacy and Security

Privacy Policy

Manofatto takes seriously the confidentiality of your personal information. We are committed to implementing policies and procedures designed to protect your privacy. To achieve that goal, we want you to understand the information we gather from and about you, how this information is used, shared and safeguarded, and how you can control its use.

Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to the use of Services by customers and other persons. Except otherwise indicated, customers and other persons using the Services are individually and collectively referred to as “You”, “Your” or “Customer”; whereas YOUR URL and its subsidiaries and affiliates are referred to as “Manofatto”, “We”, “Us” and “Our”. The following Privacy Policy sets forth our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website, located at www.manofatto.com ("Website").

BY ACCESSING OR USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU HEREBY AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION AS DISCUSSED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, DO NOT ACCESS THIS WEBSITE.

Manofatto reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time. All changes will be effective immediately upon posting to this website. Material changes will be conspicuously posted on this website. By accessing or using this website after such changes are posted you agree and consent to all such changes. Furthermore, any personal data gathered by us in your use of this site will be recorded electronically and only used in accordance with the HK Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap. 486

For the purpose of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap. 486, the data controller is Manofatto.

PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE ACCOUNT INFORMATION

Manofatto may collect information you voluntarily share with us, for example through Internet Protocol ("IP") addresses and the use of "cookies," which may be placed on your computer when you access the website. (See the sections on IP Addresses and Cookies below.)

Manofatto may collect any content, record, or electronic communication of any kind, including without limitation your (1) contact information, (2) demographic information, and (3) other personal information required to process your application for selected services from Manofatto, so that we may provide you with the information or services that you request, and so that we may communicate with you and send you information and materials for marketing and other purposes, subject to applicable laws and the terms of the Privacy Policy.

We do not share, sell, or buy personal information. We may share the Personal Information we collect from you only with your consent. The information you submit is used only for internal purposes and to provide quality customer service to you.

However, we may release Personal Information or other information we collect from you if we believe that such action is appropriate to: (I) comply with legal requests and processes; (II) identify, contact or bring legal action against persons or entities who are or we believe have caused or might cause injury to us or a third party; (III) defend or respond to claims brought or threatened against Manofatto, its employees, merchants, suppliers, service providers, installers, users of our Services or others; or (IV) otherwise protect or assert the rights, property, interests or personal safety of Manofatto, its employees, merchants, suppliers, service providers, installers, users of the Services or others. Any such releasedecisions may be made by us in our sole discretion.

Manofatto maintains full rights to any information collected on this website, and may freely collect, use and disclose such information unless prohibited by this Privacy Policy or applicable law. In the event of a change in control of Manofatto or sale by Manofatto of substantially all of its assets, any information owned by or in the control of Manofatto may be transferred to such Manofatto successor, who will comply with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

IP Addresses

Manofatto logs IP addresses for systems administration purposes. IP addresses are not used to track a user’s session. This information only helps us determine how often different areas of our site are visited and the city in which the user is located. We do not link IP address to any information that is personally identifiable.

Cookies

When you visit our website, we send a small file to your computer (a “Cookie”) which is stored there so that we can recognize your computer as a unique machine the next time you visit “Us”, and which also enables us to, among other things, tailor the Services to your needs

Our cookies enable us to facilitate access to different aspects of our website. For example, by showing when and how you and others visit our website, cookies help us to see which pages of the website are popular and which are not. Cookies can also help us to improve your enjoyment of this website, for example, by remembering your address or other personal information when you request information or services on the website.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can disable this function so that your browser will not accept cookies. Please be aware that disabling this function may impact your use and enjoyment of this website, as declining cookies, certain functionalities of our website may not be available to you

SECURITY

We limit access to personally identifiable information about you to our employees and third-party agents who we reasonably believe need to have access to your information to provide you with the information or services you request from Manofatto.

This website has security measures in place to help protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration to data will not occur. In the event that a breach into our security systems occurs and there is a possibility that an unauthorized person acquires your personal information, Manofatto will notify you of such a breach under applicable law.

Manofatto will never ask you to send any personal details via email. If we require such details, for security reasons we will ask you to contact us by telephone. Should you receive an email claiming to be from Manofatto requesting this kind of information please do not respond but contact us immediately.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You have the right to access any information that we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap. 486. Any access request may be subject to a fee of HK$100 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

COMPLAINTS

If you feel that Manofatto is not abiding by its posted privacy policy, you should first contact the Online Customer Service Department or telephone +852 98431600. You can also write to us at:-
Manofatto, 1110-1111, Elite Industrial Centre, 883 Cheung Sha Wan Road, Kowloon, Hong Kong

 

Hello You!

Enter your email address for product alerts, discounts, promotions and more!

SEARCH THIS STORE